All ILCA 7 Senior European Medalists - Year by year

YEARVENUEGOLDSILVERBRONZE
2021Varna BULMichael Beckett GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งFilip Jurisic CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ทJonatan Vadnai HUN ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡บ
2020Gdansk POLElliot Hanson GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งMichael Beckett GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งLorenzo Chiavarini GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
2019Porto PORLorenzo Chiavarini GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งNick Thompson GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งPhilipp Buhl GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
2018La Rochelle FRAPavlos Kontides CYP ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡พMichael Beckett GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งJesper Stalheim SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช
2017Barcelona ESPNick Thompson GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งFrancesco Marrai ITA ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡นPavlos Kontides CYP ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡พ
2016Las Palmas ESPJesper Stalheim SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชKristian Ruth ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ดGiovanni Coccoluto ITA ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น
2015Aarhus DENRutger van Schaardenburg NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑPhilipp Buhl GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชTonci Stipanovic CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ท
2014Split CROTonci Stipanovic CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ทRutger van Schaardenburg NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑNick Thompson GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
2013Dun Laoghaire IRLTonci Stipanovic CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ทRutger van Schaardenburg NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑJesper Stalheim SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช
2012Hourtin FRAPhilipp Buhl GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชJesper Stalheim SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชSergey Komissarov RUS ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ
2011Helsinki FINTonci Stipanovic CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ทJonasz Stelmaszyk POL ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑAndreas Geritzer AUT ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น
2010Tallinn ESTTonci Stipanovic CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ทPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งAndreas Geritzer AUT ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น
2009Landskrona SWEPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งJavier Hernandez ESP ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธPavlos Kontides CYP ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡พ
2008Nieuwpoort BELPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งVasilij Zbogar SLO ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฎKarol Porozynski POL ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑ
2007Hyeres FRAPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งJean Baptiste Bernaz FRA ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ทNick Thompson GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
2006Gdynia POLPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งMaciej Grabowski POL ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑGustavo Lima POR ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡น
2005Cartagena ESPPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งMate Arapov CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ทAndreas Geritzer AUT ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น
2004Warnemรผnde GERPhilippe Bergmans BELPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งMaciej Grabowski POL ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑ
2003Split CROVasilij Zbogar SLO ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฎMate Arapov CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ทMaciej Grabowski POL ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑ
2002Vallensbaek DENKarl Suneson SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชFredrik Lassenius SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
2001Puck POLMaciej Grabowski POL ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑPeer Moberg NOR ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ดFredrik Lassenius SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช
2000Warnemรผnde GERBen Ainslie GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งPaul Goodison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งPeer Moberg NOR ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ด
1999Helsinki FINBen Ainslie GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งKarl Suneson SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชRoope Suomalainen FIN ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ
1998Breitenbrunn AUTBen Ainslie GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งKarl Suneson SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชAndreas Geritzer AUT ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น
1997Cascais PORHugh Styles GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งStefan Warkalla GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชBen Ainslie GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
1996Quiberon FRABen Ainslie GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งFrancesco Bruni ITA ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡นStefan Warkalla GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
1995Istanbul TURJohn Harrysson SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชKlaus Lahme GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชHugh Styles GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
1994Hayling Island GBRFrancesco Bruni ITA ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡นEivind Melleby NOR ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ดTerje Andre Kjaer NOR ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ด
1993Cagliari ITAJohn Harrysson SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชChris Gowers GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งPascal Lacoste FRA ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท
1992Mariestad SWEThomas Johanson FIN ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎStefan Warkalla GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชMichael Hestbaek DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ
1991El Masnou ESPThomas Johanson FIN ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎSimon Bowes-Cole GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งNikos Nikoltsoudis GRE ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ท
1990Lorient FRATim Powell GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งMichael Hestbaek DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐMike Budd GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
1989Falmouth GRBFrancois Le Castrec FRA ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ทMichael Hestbaek DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐSteve Rich GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
1988Ostend BELBenny Andersen DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐStefan Warkalla GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชAndreas John GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
1987Lido di Classe ITAPer Ahlby SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชCarsten Kemmling GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชMark Patterson GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
1986Morges SUIRichard Lott GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งHenk Ja Maas NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑGlyn Charles GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
1985Cascais PORRoland Gaebler GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชWelf-Bodo Lixenfeld GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชHein Peter Okker NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ
1984Medemblik NEDThomas Janka GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชRoland Gaebler GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชMichael Faou FRA ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท
1983Mandal NORArmando Ortolano GRE ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ทPeer Kongshaug NOR ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ดArnoud Hummel NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ
1982Glyfada GREPeter Vilby DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐBill O'Hara IRL ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ชAndreas John GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
1981Carnac FRAStefan Myralf DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐPeter Vilby DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐArnoud Hummel NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ
1980Lemvig DENPer Arne Nilsen NOR ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ดHans Fester DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐWalter Rothlauf GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
1979Bangor GBRSjaak Kaakman NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑAlwin van Daelen NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑPer Arne Nilsen NOR ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ด
1978Krk YUGNo championship. Not enoughraces sailed.
1977Enkhuizen NEDLasse Hjortnaes DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐCor van Aanholt NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑSvend Carlsen DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ
1976Torquay GBRKeith Wilkins GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งPhilippe Cardis SUI ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญRay Simonds GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
1975Domaso ITAGian Franco Oradini ITA ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡นHenk van Gent NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑTim Davison GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
1974Malmรถ SWEJoachim Splieth GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชEmile Pels NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑJan Scholten GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

Top Countries

COUNTRY๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅ‰TOT
GBR ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง1781237
SWE ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช54312
GER ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช48618
DEN ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ44210
CRO ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ท4318
NED ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ27312
ITA ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น2215
FIN ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ2013
NOR ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ด1438
POL ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑ1236
FRA ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท1124
CYP ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡พ1023
SLO ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฎ1102
GRE ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ท1012
BEL ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช1001
AUT ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น0044
ESP ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ0101
IRL ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช0101
SUI ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ0101
HUN ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡บ0011
POR ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡น0011
RUS ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ0011

Top ILCA 7 Senior European Medalists along the History

paul goodison gbr

1๏ธโƒฃ Paul Goodison

GREAT BRITAIN ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅ‰

null

2๏ธโƒฃ Tonci Stipanovic

CROATIA ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ท

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‰

null

2๏ธโƒฃ Ben Ainslie

GREAT BRITAIN ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‰

null

4๏ธโƒฃ Thomas Johanson

FINLAND ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡

null

4๏ธโƒฃ John Harrysson

SWEDEN ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡

null

6๏ธโƒฃ Michael Beckett

GREAT BRITAIN ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅˆ

null

6๏ธโƒฃ Rutger van Schaardenburg

NETHERLANDS ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅˆ

null

6๏ธโƒฃ Karl Suneson

SWEDEN ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅˆ

null

9๏ธโƒฃ Nick Thompson

GREAT BRITAIN ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅ‰๐Ÿฅ‰

null

9๏ธโƒฃ Maciej Grabowski ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑ

POLAND

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅ‰๐Ÿฅ‰

null

9๏ธโƒฃ Jesper Stalheim

SWEDEN ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅ‰๐Ÿฅ‰

null

1๏ธโƒฃ2๏ธโƒฃ Philipp Buhl ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

GERMANY

๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ๐Ÿฅ‰

Information collected by Agustรญn Argรผelles – EurILCA.