day 3 results master europeans 2022

Race day 3 results – 2022 EurILCA Master Europeans

3432 0

The third day of races of the 2022 EurILCA Master European Championships concluded today in L’Escala, Spain, with two new scores added to results by all 5 fleets.

The day started as per scheduled, with the first warning signal at 13:00 in both race areas. A nice swell and 8-10 knots enlightened the competition.

The afternoon concluded with a barbecue and a DJ party in the club’s tent.

After 6 races, the following are the provisional leaders in all 13 categories;



ILCA 6 results – 2022 EurILCA Master Europeans

Apprentice Master – Open

  1. Xavi Tous ESP – 8 pt
  2. Alfredo Gomex Bermudo ESP – 13 pt
  3. Gianmario Broccia ITA – 28 pt

Apprentice Master – Women

  1. Miriam Carles-Tolra ESP – 44 pt
  2. Elisa Boschin ITA – 63 pt
  3. Georgia Cheimona GRE – 94 pt


Master – Open

  1. Sebastien Baudier FRA – 39 pt
  2. Ian Gregory GBR – 40 pt
  3. Monica Azon ESP – 40 pt

Master – Women

  1. Monica Azon ESP – 40 pt
  2. Marina Sanchez Ferrer ESP – 76 pt
  3. Alexandra Behrens GER – 123 pt


Grand Master – Open

  1. Gilles Coadou FRA – 5 pt
  2. Luigi Santocanale FRA – 15 pt
  3. Pieter Van Laer BEL – 21 pt

Grand Master – Women

  1. Isabelle Viazzo FRA – 72 pt
  2. Helene Viazzo FRA – 75 pt
  3. Martien Zeegers-Nouwen NED – 124 pt


Great Grand Master – Open

  1. Jeff Loosemore AUS  – 12 pt
  2. Max Hunt GBR – 14 pt
  3. Miguel Noguer Castellvi ESP – 18 pt

Great Grand Master – Women

  1. Isabelle Arnoux FRA – 127 pt
  2. Evelyne Ferrat FRA – 144 pt

Legend – Men

  1. Peter Heywood AUS – 35 pt
  2. Jacques Kerrest USA – 42 pt
  3. Henk Wittenberg NED – 48 pt


ILCA 7 results – 2022 EurILCA Master Europeans

Apprentice Master – Men

  1. Matej Vali SLO – 7 pt
  2. Lorenzo Cerretelli ITA – 33 pt
  3. Ian Elliot CAN – 39 pt

Master – Men

  1. Peter Hurley USA – 15 pt
  2. Dimitrios Theodorakis GRE – 23 pt
  3. Aristotelis Chatzistamatiou GRE – 41 pt


Grand Master – Men

  1. Jose Maria Van der Ploeg ESP – 14 pt
  2. Bertrand Blanchet FRA – 20 pt
  3. Tomas Nordqvist SWE – 21 pt

Great Grand Master – Men

  1. Jose Luis Doreste Blanco ESP – 21 pt
  2. Tim Law GBR – 39 pt
  3. Peter Vessella USA – 79 pt


Two new races are planned for tomorrow, with the first warning signal at 12:00. Coaches meeting at 10:00.

Full results

Photo Galleries

Videos Playlist


The regatta has the collaboration of the General Secretariat for Sport and Physical Activity of the Generalitat de Catalunya, the Girona Provincial Council, the Costa Brava Girona Tourist Board, the Royal Spanish Sailing Federation and the City Council of L’Escala, as well as Ports of the Generalitat, the Catalan Sailing Federation and the ILCA Class Spanish Association.

It also receives logistical support from Camping La Ballena Alegre, the La Ballena Alegre Sailing Club and the Nautivela nautical service company.

All information about the regatta you can find it at the official website: https://2022-master.eurilca-europeans.org/


Report by Agustín Argüelles | Photos by Thom Touw.

Share it!

Related Post