final-results-2024-ilca-4-youth-world-championships

Meet the 2024 ILCA 4 Youth World champions!

1301 0

The 2024 ILCA 4 Youth World Championships concluded yesterday in Viana do Castelo, Portugal, with European representatives dominating the event by winning 11 out of 12 medals.

Due to challenging wind conditions, only the Gold and Silver fleets for boys and the Gold fleet for girls competed on the final day.

After six days of competition and nine races, Hieke Schraffordt NED from the Netherlands and Carlos Charabati CAN from Canada emerged as the overall champions. Among the Under 16 category, the winners were Amber Knape NED from the Netherlands and Erik Scheidt LTU from Lithuania.

Here are the top sailors across all fleets and categories, out of 427 participants.


Final results – Girls

European sailors dominated the girls’ championships, securing all six medals and eight of the top ten overall positions.

Dutch sailors Hieke Schraffordt NED and Feline Van Ede NED took the first and second places on the podium, separated by just one point. The third place was claimed by Katrina Micallef MLT from Malta, participant of our EurILCA Solidarity Programme in 2023.

The reigning 2024 ILCA 4 Youth overall and U16 European champion Gabriela Morell ESP from Spain and Gilda Nasti ITA from Italy joined Amber on the U16 podium.

Girls Top 10:

  1. Hieke Schraffordt NED
  2. Feline Van Ede NED
  3. Katrina Micallef MLT
  4. Clara Lorenzi ITA
  5. Beata Dokoupilova CZE
  6. Amber Knape NED
  7. Louise Martin USA
  8. Sara Lacko HUN
  9. Iiris Sepponen FIN
  10. Isabella Suazo PER


Final results – Boys

In the boys’ fleet, European sailors claimed nine of the top ten places, with the champion being the only non-European in the top spot.

Josip Tafra CRO from Croatia and Ali Poyraz Ozdemir TUR from Turkey joined Carlos Charabati CAN in the overall podium, while Alexander Hartsink NED from the Netherlands and Claudio Crocco ITA from Italy accompanied Erik Scheidt LTU in the U16’s.

Boys Top 10:

  1. Carlos Charabati CAN
  2. Josip Tafra CRO
  3. Ali Poyraz Ozdemir TUR
  4. Benedek Heder HUN
  5. Lorenzo Ghirotti ITA
  6. Erik Scheidt LTU
  7. Leo Yates GBR
  8. Vasileios Koukoudis GRE
  9. Alexander Hartsink NED
  10. Claudio Crocco ITA


Full results

Photo gallery

Congrats to all participants!
The EurILCA Team


Report by Agustín Argüelles – EurILCA | Photos by Prow group – 2024 ILCA 4 Youth Worlds.

Share it!